Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk to their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
Please use the below links:
-
Councillor Betty AffleckHyde Godley
Labour
-
Councillor Shibley AlamHyde Werneth
Labour
-
Councillor Nick AxfordAudenshaw
Labour
-
Councillor Christine Emily BeardmoreStalybridge North
Labour
-
Councillor Liam BillingtonStalybridge South
Conservative
-
Councillor Helen BowdenHyde Newton
Labour
-
Councillor Joyce BowermanSt Peters
Labour
-
Councillor Laura BoyleDroylsden East
Labour
Assistant Executive Member - Climate Emergency
-
Councillor Warren BraySt Peters
Labour
Assistant Executive Member - Transport & Parking
-
Councillor Phil ChadwickHyde Werneth
Conservative
-
Councillor Vimal Choksi MBEAshton Waterloo
Labour
Executive Member (Towns and Communities)
-
Councillor Andrea ColbourneHyde Godley
Conservative
-
Councillor Gerald CooneyDroylsden West
Labour
Executive Leader
-
Councillor Dan CostelloAshton Hurst
Conservative
-
Councillor Doreen DickinsonStalybridge South
Conservative
Leader of Conservative Group
-
Councillor Jean DrennanAshton St Michael's
Labour
-
Councillor Bill FairfoullAshton St Michael's
Labour
Deputy Executive Leader (Children and Families)
-
Councillor Leanne FeeleyDukinfield/Stalybridge
Labour
-
Councillor Gary FergusonLongdendale
Labour
-
Councillor Jim FitzpatrickHyde Werneth
Labour
-
Councillor Mike GloverAshton Hurst
Labour
-
Councillor Allison GwynneDenton North East
Labour
-
Councillor Ann HollandDroylsden West
Labour
-
Councillor Barrie HollandDroylsden West
Labour
Assistant Executive Member - Cleaner Streets
-
Councillor Jack HomerMossley
Labour
-
Councillor Stephen HomerMossley
Labour
-
Councillor Dave HowarthAshton Waterloo
Labour
-
Councillor Jan JacksonStalybridge North
Labour
Executive Member (Planning, Transport and Connectivity)
-
Councillor George JonesDenton West
Labour
-
Councillor Mohammed Shamsul KarimAshton Hurst
Labour
-
Councillor Joe KitchenHyde Godley
Labour
Chair of Council Business
-
Councillor Jackie LaneDukinfield
Labour
Assistant Executive Member - Housing, Housing Standards and Social inclusion)
-
Councillor Charlotte MartinAudenshaw
Labour
-
Councillor Andrew McLarenAshton St Michael's
Labour
-
Councillor David McNallySt Peters
Labour
-
Councillor David MillsDroylsden East
Labour
-
Councillor Jack NaylorDenton South
Labour
Executive Member (Inclusive Growth, Business & Employment)
-
Councillor George NewtonDenton South
Labour
-
Councillor Jacqueline NorthLongdendale
Labour
First Deputy (Finance, Resources & Transformation)
-
Councillor Jacqueline OwenLongdendale
Labour
-
Councillor Sangita PatelAshton Waterloo
Labour
Assistant Executive Member - Culture, Heritage & Digital inclusivity
-
Councillor Adrian PearceStalybridge North
Labour
-
Councillor Susan QuinnDroylsden East
Labour
-
Councillor Claire ReidDenton South
Labour
-
Councillor Vincent RicciDenton North East
Labour
Assistant Executive Member - Armed Forces and Enforcement
-
Councillor Peter RobinsonHyde Newton
Labour
-
Councillor Hugh RoderickHyde Newton
Labour
-
Councillor Naila SharifDukinfield
Labour
-
Councillor Tafheen SharifMossley
Labour
Civic Mayor
-
Councillor Michael SmithDenton West
Labour
-
Councillor Teresa SmithAudenshaw
Labour
-
Councillor David SweetonDukinfield/Stalybridge
Labour
-
Councillor John TaylorDukinfield
Labour
Executive Member (Adult Social Care, Homelessness & Inclusivity)
-
Councillor David TilbrookStalybridge South
Conservative
-
Councillor Denise WardDenton North East
Labour
Executive Member (Climate Emergency & Environmental Services)
-
Councillor Brenda WarringtonDenton West
Labour
-
Councillor Eleanor WillsDukinfield/Stalybridge
Labour
Executive Member (Population Health & Well-being)